BRIEF INFORMATION

Dr. Kamran Shams after doing bachelors in Mass Communication and English did his MBA from the University of the Punjab followed by MBBS from King Edward Medical College.

For the past 11 years Dr. Kamran Shams has held the position of CEO Punjab Educational Endowment Fund (PEEF). Throughout his career, he has worked in several government and non-government institutions. He has served in the Federal Secretariat, Establishment Division, Ministry of Industries and Production and the Central Board of Revenue and as Deputy Director of the Civil Services Academy. After resigning from the Civil Service he joined Habib Bank at a time when the bank was being privatized and major structural and strategic changes were being implemented. Dr. Kamran has also worked as a Human Resource Consultant with Canada Pakistan Basic Education Project, a project of Canadian International Development Agency (CIDA). He is amongst the founding directors of Akhuwat and continues to serve on the Board of Directors.

EDUCATION:

MBA IBA, University of the Punjab, Lahore – 1998
BSc (English) University of the Punjab, Lahore – 1989
MBBS King Edward Medical College, Lahore – 1988
BA(Mass Communication) University of the Punjab, Lahore – 1986
FSc from Forman Christian College, Lahore – 1982
Matriculation Crescent Model School, Lahore – 1979

OTHER EXPERIENCE:

Chief Executive Officer, The Punjab Educational Endowment Fund (PEEF) – Feb, 09 to date
Canada Pakistan Basic Education Project – July, 07 to Dec, 08
Head of HR- Retail Banking Group Senior Vice President Habib Bank Ltd. – Sept 05 to July 07
Secretary HRM, Punjab, Central Board of Revenue (CBR), Islamabad – Nov 2003 to Sept 2005
Deputy Director (Training and Research), Customs, Sales Tax and Central Excise, Central Region – Jan, 2001 to Nov, 2003
Section Officer Inquiries, Establishment Division, Islamabad – June 2000 to Jan, 2001
Deputy Director (Finance), Civil Services Academy – June 1998 to July 2000
Assistant / Deputy Director Admin. Civil Services Academy (CSA) – Jan 1993 to June 1998
Probationary Officer, Civil Services Academy – Oct 91 to June 92
Medical Officer, Basic Health Unit – Dec 90 to Oct 91
Founding Member of Akhuwat, Director Akhuwat till date